Expanding the newly dedicated public fora into NYC’s only Republican-held borough, the Black Lives Matter organization, again without a permit, painted its slogan in bright yellow letters onto Richmond Terrace. Shortly thereafter, Defendant de Blasio announced he and the community would “paint a Black Lives Matter mural in every borough7”, and designated Centre Street in Manhattan, Morris Avenue in the Bronx, 153rd Street in Queens, and Joralemon Street in Brooklyn. 5 Under Local Law § 10-117(a), “No person shall write, paint or draw any inscription, figure or mark of any type on any public or private building or other structure or any other real or personal property owned, operated or maintained by a public benefit corporation, the city of New York or any agency or instrumentality thereof or by any person, firm, or corporation, or any personal property maintained on a city street or other city-owned property pursuant to a franchise, concession or revocable consent granted by the city, unless the express permission of the owner or operator of the property has been obtained.” §145.05 of the State Penal Law states that a person is guilty of criminal mischief in the third degree when with the intent to damage property of another person, and having no right to do so, he or she damages property of another person in an amount exceeding $250. §145.10 states that a person