The federal ban expired in 2004. 17 Heller was decided in 2008. McDonald was decided in 2010. Nevertheless, California 18 continues to restrict “assault weapons” under § 30515(a). See Cal. Pen. Code §§ 19 30600(a), 30605(a).12 Section 30515(a)(1) through (8), the prohibited-features definition 20 21 11 See www.leginfo.ca.gov/pub/97-98/bill/asm/ab_2551-2600/ab_2560 (last visited 22 4/14/21). 23 12 California Penal Code § 30600(a) states, “Any person who, within this state, 24 manufactures or causes to be manufactured, distributes, transports, or imports into the 25 state, keeps for sale, or offers or exposes for sale, or who gives or lends any assault weapon . . . is guilty of a felony, and upon conviction shall be punished by imprisonment 26 pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for four, six, or eight years.” 27 Likewise, California Penal Code § 30605(a) states, “Any person who, within this state, possesses any assault weapon . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in a county 28 6 19-cv-1537-BEN (JLB) Case 3:19-cv-01537-BEN-JLB Document 115 Filed 06/04/21 PageID.10521 Page 7 of 94 1 of an “assault