See SER-59 66 (ASP Detailed Instructional Outline). In addition to sworn officers, uniformed security guards may be authorized to carry a wooden club or baton subject to certain conditions, including completion of a course of instruction certified by the California Department of Consumer Affairs in the carrying and use of the club or 17 Case: 21-56039, 01/24/2022, ID: 12349663, DktEntry: 15, Page 28 of 73 baton. Id. § 22295(b).7 The Department of Consumer Affairs coordinates with the POST Commission to "develop standards for a course in the carrying and use of a club or baton." Id. § 22295(c).