Indus. Union Dep’t v. Am. Petroleum Inst., 448 U.S. 607, 611 (1980) -3- (plurality op.). OSHA may promulgate these standards in either of two ways: (1) a permanent standard or (2) an emergency temporary standard (ETS). See Fla. Peach Growers Ass’n, Inc. v. DOL, 489 F.2d 120, 124 (5th Cir. 1974). An ETS is an unusual administrative act. It takes “immediate effect upon publication.” 29 U.S.C. § 655(c). There is no public notice, comment, or participation, as there is for a permanent standard. See 29 U.S.C. § 655(b). An ETS may be employed only if “employees are exposed to a grave danger from exposure to substances or agents determined to be toxic or physically harmful or from new hazards,” and “such emergency standard is necessary to protect employees from such [grave] danger.” Id.