Section 401 provides that a certifying authority waives certification by failing or refusing act on a request for certification “within a reasonable period of time (which shall not exceed one year) after receipt of such request” for certification. 33 U.S.C. §1341(a)(1). Before the Proposed Rule, EPA took the position that this waiver period begins only when the certifying authority has received a complete application. Abandoning that longstanding approach, proposed section 121.1(o) of the Proposed Rule would define “receipt” as the “date that a certification request is documented as received by a certifying authority in accordance with applicable submission procedures.” This definition is arbitrary and unworkable because it fails to ensure that certifying agencies will receive from the applicant all the information necessary to act on the request within a reasonable period of time.