Code 66 § 20 (2021) (permitting denial of an application “[i]f the Board determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the applicant 20 Case 1:22-cv-00986-GTS-CFH Document 27 Filed 10/06/22 Page 21 of 53 CCIA expressly prohibits the issuance of a license unless the licensing officer finds (meaning poses a danger to himself or herself or others, or is a threat to public safety …”) (emphasis added); Va. Code. § 18.2-308.09(13) (allowing a judge to reject a licensing request if “the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, based on specific acts by the applicant,” that the applicant “is likely to use a weapon unlawfully or negligently to endanger others”) (emphasis added); cf. Minn.