Stat. § 624.714 (2020) (providing that “[i]ncidents of alleged criminal misconduct that are not investigated and documented may not be considered” during a danger assessment) (emphasis added); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 571.101 (2016) (requiring a permit to be issued if the applicant “[h]as not engaged in a pattern of behavior, documented in public or closed records, that causes the sheriff to have a reasonable belief that the applicant presents a danger to himself or others”) (emphasis added); Utah Code § 53-5-704(3) (2022) (permitting the denial of a “firearm permit if it has reasonable cause to believe that the applicant or permit holder has been or is a danger to self or others as demonstrated by evidence, including … past pattern of behavior involving unlawful violence or threats of unlawful violence [or] … past participation in incidents involving unlawful violence or threats of unlawful violence”) (emphasis added); Va.