Code. § 18.2-308.09(13) (allowing a judge to reject a licensing request if “the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, based on specific acts by the applicant,” that the applicant “is likely to use a weapon unlawfully or negligently to endanger others”) (emphasis added); cf. Minn. Stat. § 624.714 (2020) (“The court must issue its writ of mandamus directing that the permit be issued … unless the sheriff establishes by clear and convincing evidence … that there exists a substantial likelihood that the applicant is a danger to self or the public if authorized to carry a pistol under a permit.”) (emphasis added). 18 See, e.g., Colo. Rev.