Rev. Stat. § 18-12-203(2) (allowing a sheriff to deny a permit if he or she “has a reasonable belief that documented previous behavior by the applicant makes it likely the applicant will present a danger to self or others if the applicant receives a permit”) (emphasis added); Iowa Code § 724.8 (2022) (allowing the denial of a license where “[p]robable cause exists to believe, based upon documented specific actions of the person, where at least one of the actions occurred within two years immediately preceding the date of the permit application, that the person is likely to use a weapon unlawfully or in such other manner as would endanger the person's self or others”) (emphasis added); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann., Tit. 25, § 2003(4) (Cum. Supp. 2022) (defining “good moral character” based on the “reckless or negligent conduct” of the applicant” and “information of record relative to incidents” involving the applicant) (emphasis added); Minn.