Zawistowski , 95 Wis. 2d 250, 264, 290 N.W.2d 303 (1980) (emphasis added) The plain texts of the statutes cited by Plaintiffs are not in conflict at all , much less “completely repugnant” to each other. The older statute, § 940.04(1), provides: “ Any person, other than the mother, who intentionally destroys the life of an unborn child is guilty of a Class H felony. ” The newer statute, § 940.15(2), provides: “ Whoever intentionally performs an abortion after the fetus or unborn child reaches viability ... is guilty of a Class I felony. ” A third statute bans abortion “ if the probable postfertilization age of the unborn child is 20 or more weeks ,” § 253.107(3), and a fourth bans partial - birth abortion, § 940.16. All four statutes come with a single exception for certain types of medical emergencies.