To decide the case in Plaintiffs’ favor, the Court would have to interpret two (or more) abortion s tatutes, each with highly fact - specific exceptions. See Wis. Stat. § 940.04(5) (“This section does not apply to a therapeutic abortion which: (a) Is performed by a physician; and (b) Is necessary, or is advised by 2 other physicians as necessary, to save t he life of the mother; and (c) Unless an emergency prevents, is performed in a licensed maternity hospital.”); § 940.15(3) - (4) (exception to post - viability ban for abortions “ performed in a hospital ” and “necessary to preserve the life or health of the wom an, as determined by reasonable medical judgment of the woman's attending physician”) ; § 253.107(1)(b), (2) (abortion restriction does not