Finally, Plaintiffs’ second claim — that § 940.04(1) has simply lost its validity through “disuse” — has no legal foundation at all. Plaintiffs identify no instance in which the Wisconsin Supreme Court has ever recognized such a doctrine or invalidated a duly enacted law on that basis. Plaintiffs’ complaint should be dismissed in its entirety for failure to state a claim even if the Court finds this dispute ripe and justiciable. STATEMENT OF THE CASE I. Statutory Background The Wisconsin Statutes ha ve several provisions restricting and regulating abortion. First , Wis. Stat. § 940.04 provides that “[a] ny person, other than the mother, who intentionally destroys the life of an unborn child is guilty of a Class H felony , ” except for an abortion which is “ necessary, or is advised by 2 other physicians as necessary, t o save the life of the mother .” § 940.04(1), (5) (b) Section 940.04 predates Roe v. Wade and was most recently amended in 2012. See 2011 Wis.