Slayton , 154 P.3d 1057, 1060 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2007) 1 Violation of any part of the “face covering requirement,” to include the “business enforcement,” provision is clearly a general intent crime. See Morissette 16 Verified Original Petition For A Special Action 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 (“[W]e look first to the plain language of the statute, then to its context and history”). Nevertheless, under A.R.S. § 26-316 it is not “private businesses and venues” who are explicitly-granted the authority to enforce A.R.S. § 26-317. Unsurprisingly it is “[t]he law enforcing authorities of the state and political subdivisions [who] shall enforce orders, rules and regulations issued pursuant to [A.R.S. § 26-317].” A.R.S. § 26-316. And while A.R.S. § 26-316 does not explicitly-prohibit persons other than “the law enforcing authorities of the state and political subdivisions” from enforcing this law, this fact is nevertheless implicit in light of numerous other Arizona statutes.