Ferguson, 129 Ariz. 11 300, 302, 630 P.2d 1032, 1034 (1981) (noting that “When the language of a 12 statute is unambiguous, the statute must be given its plain and obvious 13 meaning.”) (citing Dewitt v. Magma Copper Company, 16 Ariz. App. 305, 492 14 P.2d 1243 (1972)). Even if one could somehow raise a plausible argument that 15 the plain language is unclear the legislative intent in defining “state of 16 emergency” and “local emergency” differently is elucidated by looking to the 17 statute that grants cities emergency powers pursuant to the declaration of a 18 “local emergency,” A.R.S. § 26-311: 19 “In addition to the powers granted by other provisions of the law or charter, whenever the mayor of an incorporated city or town or the 20 chairman of the board of supervisors for the unincorporated portion of the county, shall deem that an emergency exists due to fire, conflagration, 21 flood, earthquake, explosion, war, bombing, acts of the enemy or any other natural or man-made calamity or disaster or by reason of