Slayton, 154 P.3d 1057, 1060 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2007) 26 1 Violation of any part of the “face covering requirement,” to include the “business enforcement,” provision is clearly a general intent crime. See Morissette 27 28 15 Verified Original Petition For A Special Action 1 (“[W]e look first to the plain language of the statute, then to its context and 2 history”). 3 Nevertheless, under A.R.S. § 26-316 it is not “private businesses and 4 venues” who are explicitly-granted the authority to enforce A.R.S. § 26-317. 5 Unsurprisingly it is “[t]he law enforcing authorities of the state and political 6 subdivisions [who] shall enforce orders, rules and regulations issued pursuant to 7 [A.R.S. § 26-317].”