R. App. P. 4(a)(1)(A). 3 Case: 20-15948, 08/21/2020, ID: 11798432, DktEntry: 10, Page 13 of 59 STATEMENT OF ISSUES FOR REVIEW 1. Does Hawaii’s restriction on the manufacture, sale, transfer, possession, or transportation in the State of any butterfly knife (H.R.S. § 134-53) comport with the Second Amendment to the United States Constitution? STATEMENT OF THE CASE I. Hawaii Bans the Ownership and Possession of Butterfly Knives in the Home H.R.S. § 134-53 provides that “(a) Whoever knowingly manufactures, sells, transfers, possesses, or transports in the State any butterfly knife, being a knife having a blade encased in a split handle that manually unfolds with hand or wrist action with the assistance of inertia, gravity or both, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” This provision serves to outlaw the possession and use of butterfly knives even within home.