Baugh , 20 Cal. App. 5th 438, 443 n.2 (2018) (citing People v. Brown , 227 Cal. App. 4th 451, 454 n.1 (2014)). California Pe na l Code section 22210 provides that “any person in this state who manufactures or causes to be manufactured, imports into the state, keeps for sale, or offers or exposes for sale, or who gives, lends, or possesses any leaded cane, or any instrument or weapo n of the kind commonly known as a billy , Exhibit 1 to the Declaration of John D. Echeverria (“Echeverria Decl.” or “Echeverria Declaration” ).