Pen al Code § 22295(a). Uniformed security guards may also be authorized to carry a wooden club or baton subject to certain conditions, including completion of a course of instruction certified by the California Department of Consumer Affairs in Case 3:19-cv-01662-BEN-JLB Document 22-1 Filed 09/11/20 PageID.205 Page 9 of 24 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 5 Memorandum of Points and Authorities in Support of Motion for Summary Judgment (3:19 - cv - 01662 - BEN - JLB) the carrying and use of the club or baton. Id. § 22295(b). 3 The Department of Consumer Affairs must work with the Commission of Peace Officer Standards and Training (“POST”) to “develop standards for a course in the carrying and use of a club or baton.” Id. § 22295( c). S ection 22210 does not apply to the manufacture for, sale to, or lending of wooden clubs or batons to special police officers or uniformed security guards authorized to carry a wooden club or baton under section 22295. Cal.