Baugh, 20 Cal. App. 5th 438, 443 n.2 (2018) (citing 22 People v. Brown, 227 Cal. App. 4th 451, 454 n.1 (2014)). 23 California Penal Code section 22210 provides that “any person in this state 24 who manufactures or causes to be manufactured, imports into the state, keeps for 25 sale, or offers or exposes for sale, or who gives, lends, or possesses any leaded 26 cane, or any instrument or weapon of the kind commonly known as a billy, 27 Exhibit 1 to the Declaration of John D. Echeverria (“Echeverria Decl.” or 28 “Echeverria Declaration”). 3 Memorandum of Points and Authorities in Support of Motion for Summary Judgment (3:19-cv-01662-BEN-JLB) Case 3:19-cv-01662-BEN-JLB Document 22-1 Filed 09/11/20 PageID.205 Page 9 of 24 1