Uniformed security guards may also be authorized to carry 26 a wooden club or baton subject to certain conditions, including completion of a 27 course of instruction certified by the California Department of Consumer Affairs in 28 4 Memorandum of Points and Authorities in Support of Motion for Summary Judgment (3:19-cv-01662-BEN-JLB) Case 3:19-cv-01662-BEN-JLB Document 22-1 Filed 09/11/20 PageID.206 Page 10 of 24 1 the carrying and use of the club or baton. Id. § 22295(b).3 The Department of 2 Consumer Affairs must work with the Commission of Peace Officer Standards and 3 Training (“POST”) to “develop standards for a course in the carrying and use of a 4 club or baton.” Id. § 22295(c). Section 22210 does not apply to the manufacture 5 for, sale to, or lending of wooden clubs or batons to special police officers or 6 uniformed security guards authorized to carry a wooden club or baton under section 7 22295. Cal.