This means that the person … [is] able to exercise free power of choice, without the intervention of any element of … coercion.”). 9 See also 38 U.S.C. § 7331 (Same for veterans); 42 U.S.C § 300ff-61 (“in testing for HIV/AIDS, the applicant will test an individual only after the individual confirms that the decision of the individual with respect to undergoing such testing is voluntarily made”). 10 See also 21 C.F.R § 50.20 (sets forth conditions for obtaining informed consent for use of an unlicensed medical product and reiterating that consent should be free from “coercion or undue influence”) 11