IV. COUNTER-STATEMENT OF THE CASE A. Procedural History of this Case. 2 Case: 21-15562, 11/15/2021, ID: 12287311, DktEntry: 22, Page 11 of 96 On April 2, 2018, Plaintiff filed his Complaint challenging the constitutionality of Section 134-16 of the Hawai‘i Revised Statutes, which generally prohibited the possession and sale of electric guns by ordinary civilians.1 ER-066 (ECF 1); SER-085-110. On May 21, 2018, Plaintiff filed his First Amended Complaint, which added additional language challenging Section 134-51 of the Hawai‘i Revised Statutes. ER-043-064. 1 Section 134-16 provided in relevant part: Restriction on possession, sale, gift, or delivery of electric guns. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person, including a licensed manufacturer, licensed importer, or licensed dealer, to possess, offer for sale, hold for sale, sell, give, lend, or deliver any electric gun. ... (c) This section shall not apply to: (1) Law enforcement officers of county police departments; (2) Law enforcement officers of the department of public safety; (3) Conservation and resources enforcement officers of the department of land