"23-1332. Applicability of subchapter "The provisions of this subchapter shall apply in the District of Columbia in lieu of the provisions of sections 3146 through 3152 of title 18, United States Code. Hence, it is unambiguous that Congress intended D.C. Code § 23-1327 in lieu of federal failure to appear statute codified as 18 U.S.C. § 3150 in 1970. 18 U.S.C. § 3150 was created under the Bail Reform Act of 1966, Public Law 89-465, 80 Stat. 216 and has the exact same language as D.C. Code § 23-1327. Under the Bail Reform Act of 1984, Congress replaced 18 U.S.C. § 3150 with 18 U.S.C. § 3146 in Public Law 98-473, 98 Stat.1983. "3146. Penalty for failure to appear "(b) GRADING. — If the person was released— 7 "(1) in connection with a charge of, or while awaiting sentence, surrender for service of sentence, or appeal or certiorari after conviction, for— "(A) an offense punishable by death, life imprisonment, or imprisonment for a term of fifteen years or more, he shall be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both; "(B) an offense punishable by imprisonment for a term of five or more years, but less than