The current failure to appear statute 18 U.S.C. § 3146, identical to the 1986 version, states: (b) Punishment. — (1) The punishment for an offense under this section is- (A) if the person was released in connection with a charge of, or while awaiting sentence, surrender for service of sentence, or appeal or certiorari after conviction for- (i) an offense punishable by death, life imprisonment, or imprisonment for a term of 15 years or more, a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both; (ii) an offense punishable by imprisonment for a term of five years or more, a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both; (iii) any other felony, a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than two years, or both; or (iv) a misdemeanor, a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both; and (B) if the person was released for appearance as a material witness, a fine under this chapter or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both. Hence, the legislative history demonstrates that Congress always intended the penalty or punishment for failure to appear for a person released on a misdemeanor charge to be a misdemeanor irrespective of when that person was released – pre-trial, trial, while awaiting sentence, surrender for service of sentence, or appeal or certiorari after conviction. The only change made by D.C. Council to D.C. Code § 23-1327 since the District of Columbia Court Reform and Criminal Procedures Act of 1970 (Public Law 91-358, 84 Stat. 648), was the 2013 amendment by D.C. Law 19-317, in (a), substituting “not more than the amount set forth in [§ 22-3571.01]” for