Artis v. District of Columbia, 135 A.3d 334, 337 (D.C. 2016)). The primary and general rule of statutory construction is that the intent of the lawmaker is to be found the language that he has used. Peoples Drug Stores, Inc. v. District of Columbia, 470 A.2d 751, 753 (D.C. 1983) (en banc). The court is to interpret the words used by the legislature according to their ordinary sense and with the meaning commonly attributed to them. Id. The relevant portion of D.C. Code § 23-1327 reads as follows: (a) Whoever, having been released under this title prior to the commencement of his sentence, willfully fails to appear before any court or judicial officer as 4 required, shall, subject to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, incur a forfeiture of any security which was given or pledged for his release, and, in addition, shall, (1) if he was released in connection with a charge of felony, or while awaiting sentence or pending appeal or certiorari prior to commencement of his sentence after conviction of any offense, be fined not more than the amount set forth in [§ 22-3571.01] and imprisoned not less than one year and not more than five years, (2) if he was released in connection with a charge of misdemeanor, be fined not more than the amount set forth in [§ 22-3571.01] and imprisoned for not less than ninety days and not more than 180 days, or (3) if he was released for appearance as a material witness, be fined not more than the amount set forth in [§ 22-3571.01] or imprisoned for not more than 180 days, or both. In this case, by its plain language, D.C. Code § 23-1327 provides for separate felony and misdemeanor charges and penalties according to whether the defendant was released "in connection with a charge of felony [or] . . . a charge of misdemeanor,". Id.