As I noted in the first part of my statement, the Department advocates a readjustment of the penalties for bail jumping so that they more closely parallel the penalties for the offense with which the defendant was charged when he was released. Test. at 30. 8 See Ex. 2 Hence, the Senate Committee on the Judiciary Report, the testimony of Deputy Associate Attorney General, as well as the language of 18 U.S.C. § 3146 unambiguously clarify that: i. Congress, under 18 U.S.C. § 3146 as well as 18 U.S.C. § 3150 and D.C. Code § 23-1327, intended the penalty for failure to appear for a person originally charged with a misdemeanor charge to be a misdemeanor irrespective of whether he was released “in connection with a charge of, or while awaiting sentence, surrender for service of sentence, or appeal or certiorari after conviction”; and ii.