ServiceNow HR Service Delivery (HRSD) Exam Questions 2026 ServiceNow HR Service Delivery (HRSD) Questions 2026 Contains 460+ exam questions to pass the exam in first attempt. SkillCertPro offers real exam questions for practice for all major IT certifications. For a full set of 470 questions. Go to https://skillcertpro.com/product/servicenow - cis - hr - exam - questions/ SkillCertPro offers detailed explanations to each question which helps to understand the concepts better. It is recommended to score above 85% in SkillCertPro exams before attempting a real exam. SkillCertPro updates exam questions every 2 weeks. You will get life time access and life time free updates SkillCertPro assures 100% pass guarantee in first attempt. Below are the free 10 sample questions. Question 1: What accessibility feature is supported in the configurable workspace of Agent Workspace for HR Case Management starting Yokohama release? A. Contrast Mode for better visibility B. Zo om up to 400% C. Real - time all supported language translation D. AI based voice commands Answer: B Explanation: The Configurable Workspace supports reflow, which enables pages and content to be zoomed up to 400% through your browser settings without loss of content or functiona lity. Additionally, content can be enlarged without scrolling in two dimensions at a width equivalent to 320 CSS pixels or a height equivalent to 256 CSS pixels. Page layouts are transformed into a vertical, stacked view automatically when users increase b rowser zoom to 400%. This enhancement helps users with low vision or who have trouble seeing web content in a browser due to monitor size, device type, poor lighting, or other situations. Reflow can be turned off with a system property for instances, exper iences, and pages. Question 2: What happens when a cross - scope attempt is executed? A.The record is automatically added to the Restricted Caller Access Privileges table B.The record is automatically set to caller tracking C.The Read record status is set to requeste d before the system will allow the script to run D.The record status is automatically set to allowed Answer: A Explanation: When a cross - scope application attempts to access a resource set to Caller Restriction, the system denies access to the resource and creates a record in t he Restricted Caller Access table with a status of Requested. An admin user or application administrator must allow or deny the request. When access is allowed, all future access attempts gain access to the restricted resource. Reference : ServiceNow Define cross - scope access to an application resource : https://www.servicenow.com/docs/r/yokohama/application - development/set - RCA - level.html Question 3 : Which option extends the external signing support for PDF document templates? A.Start and end date fields on a pdf document template form B.Start and end date on the HTML document template form C.Signing type field on a PDF document template form D.Style tags for text alignment document template form Answer: C Explanation: Support external signing • Extend the external signing support for PDF document templates by using the Signing type field on a PDF document template form. In earlier releases before the Vancouver release, this capability was available only for HTML document templates. Reference: https://www.servicenow.com/docs/r/yokohama/employee - service - man agement/hr - service - delivery/configure - editable - pdf.html Question 4 : What action prevents document tasks from being cancelled automatically when the HR case is cancelled? A.Inactivate two OOB business rules B.Updating a system property C.New business rule D.Inact ivate two OOB UI Policies Answer: A Explanation: Cancel a document task automatically by canceling its parent HR case. This capability is available only for the HR cases that you associate with the HTML document templates. If you don ’ t want the document tasks to be canceled, de activate the business rules that are associated with this capability. This can be done in multiple ways from an implementation perspective. However, we will try to stay close to OOB. Ex: OOB business rule “cancel or close case cleanup“ will cancel all rela ted HR tasks for all HR cases, but if you don‘t want this BR to apply to your HR cases then you can simply deactivate this business rule. Important point to note this question is tricky however task cancellation can only happen on the server side in OOB se tup. Question 5 : What is a potential outcome when a case is transferred to a new agent regarding personal notes? A. All personal notes deleted automatically B. The last agent will have read - only access to the personal notes C. Personal notes remain editable for a ll agents Answer: B Explanation: Integration Pattern s – Definitions & Correct Answer Webhook Definition: A webhook is a unique URL exposed by the API client to receive information from an API provider (server) without polling The server automatically calls this URL (usually with a payload) when a specified event occurs (e.g., order cancellation). Polling Definition: Polling involves periodically making requests to a system to check for new e vents or data. If new data is found or an event occurs, the response contains the new data in its payload. Event Streaming Definition: Event streaming means a constant flow of data , where each message contains informati on about an event or a change of state. Back Pressure Definition: Back pressure is a technique MuleSoft uses to handle high load when the Mule runtime doesn’t have enough resources to process incoming events. Reference: https://docs.mulesoft.com/mule - runtime/4.2/execution - engine#backpressure Final Conclusion The scenario described ab ove clearly uses webhooks ✅ Correct answer: Webhook ❌ Incorrect answers: Back Pressure, Event Streaming, Polling For a full set of 470 questions. Go to https://skillcertpro.com/product/servicenow - cis - hr - exam - questions/ SkillCertPro offers detailed explanations to each question which helps to understand the concepts better. It is recommended to score above 85% in SkillCertPro exams before attempting a real exam. SkillCertPro updates exam questions every 2 weeks. You will get life time access and life time free updates SkillCertPro assures 100% pass guarantee in first attempt. Question 6 : What actions can HR Agents perform in the Agent Workspace for HR Case Management? (Choose three.) A.Create and work on the HR cases created for them and drive to completion B.Verify employee information by accessing salary & payroll information C.Chat with employee and create and work on their requests D.View information that is related to the employee or the HR case E.Track and manage the onboarding activities of contingent and external workers Answer: A, C and D Explanation: Agent Workspace for HR Case Management – Overview As an HR agent, you use the Agent Workspace for HR Case Management to interact with employees, respond to inquiries, and resolve issues quickly. The Agent Workspace for HR Case Management is a refactored version of the classic Agent Workspace experience , built on a configurable UI Builder version. What HR Agents Can Do HR agents can: 💬 Chat with employees and create or work on their requests 📞 Take calls from employees and create or work on their requests 🗂️ Create or work on HR cases to completion 👀 View rela ted information about the employee or the case 🔎 Search for employees and verify identity using: o Address o Location o Other HR profile information 📋 Manage and view the case list Question 7 : When an employee contacts HR, they speak in terms of lifecycle events. From an HR perspective, that event gets translated into several HR services that need to be performed. Of the following items, which would be considered a lifecycle event? A.Direct Deposit Setup B.Having a baby C.PTO Inquiry D.Tuition Reimbursement Answer: B Explanation: Correct: B. Having a baby: This is a lifecycle event. It represents a major life change for an employee that triggers a series of HR services. The se services would include, but are not limited to, updating personal information, adding a dependent to benefits, and managing parental leave. From the employee‘s perspective, they are “having a baby , “and from the HR perspective, this event translates int o a set of necessary HR services. Incorrect: A. Direct Deposit Setup: This is an HR service, not a lifecycle event. It is a specific task or action that might be part of a larger lifecycle event, such as a new hire onboarding. C. PTO Inquiry: This is an H R service. It is a request for information or a transaction that an employee might make, but it doesn‘t represent a major life or employment change. D. Tuition Reimbursement: This is an HR service. It is a specific program or process offered by HR, not a b road lifecycle event that an employee goes through. Question 8 : How can you as an admin identify a COE security policy? (Choose two.) A.You can create a separate security policy for a child COE B.You can identify by viewing information that is related to the emp loyee or the case C.You can identify by creating a separate case D.By capturing its name and short description details on the COE security policy form Answer: A and D Explanation: Crea ting and Managing COE Security Policies Create a COE Security Policy Create a COE security policy to control access to different COEs (Centers of Excellence). Identify the Security Policy On the COE security policy form , provide: Policy name Short description These fields define and document the purpose of the policy. Apply Parent Policy to Child COEs Apply the parent COE security policy to its child COEs so you don’t need to create separate security policies for each child COE. Exceptions to COE Access Restrictions Certain users can access a COE even if it’s restricted by security policies: Opened for Opened by Watch List Collaborators These users retain access regardless of the applied COE sec urity policies How COE Security Policies Work COE security policies provide a configuration - based way to restrict access to different COEs. Under the hood, these policies are implemented using ServiceNow ACLs Question 9 : What happens when a parent HR case is cancelled when associated with a HTML document template? A.Parent case cannot be cancelled B.Document task would be active C.Document tasks are automatically cancelled D.Copy of Parent HR case is created Answer: C Explanation: Out - of - the - Box (OOB) Behavior When you cancel an HR case , all document tasks associated with it are automatically canceled How to Prevent Document Tasks from Being Canceled If you don’t want document tasks to be canceled when an HR case is canceled: This automatic cancellation behavior applies only to HR cases associated with HTML document t emplates To prevent document tasks from being canceled: o Deactivate the business rules associated with this capability. Summary ❌ Default behavior: Cancel HR case → document tasks are canceled ✅ Custom behavior: Disable related business rules to keep document tasks active Question 10 : Who can edit personal notes once they are created? A. The agent who created the note and is assigned the case B. Any agent irrespective of assignment C. System Admin Answer: A Explanation: ServiceNow Personal Notes – Visibility & Permissions In ServiceNow , personal notes are private to the user who created them Agents use personal notes to jot down internal thoughts or reminders that are not shared with other users or customers Who Can View or Edit Personal Notes? According to ServiceNow best practices and documentation: ✅ Only the agent who created the personal note can view or edit it ✅ The agent must also be assigned to the case or record where the no te exists This ensures both: Privacy – agents can’t edit notes they didn’t create Relevance – agents can’t edit notes on cases they’re not involved in Why Not the Other Options? Any Agent (Regardless of Assignment) ❌ Too broad. This violates the privacy intent of personal notes. System Administrator ❌ Not by default. Even though admins have higher privileges, personal notes are designed to be private by default Admin access to edit personal notes typically requires custom configuration Final Answer ✅ Only the agent who created the personal note (and is assigned to the case) can view or edit it. For a full set of 470 questions. Go to https://skillcertpro.com/product/servicenow - cis - hr - exam - questions/ SkillCertPro offers detailed explanations to each question which helps to understand the concepts better. It is recommended to score above 85% in SkillCertPro exams before attempting a real exam. SkillC ertPro updates exam questions every 2 weeks. You will get life time access and life time free updates SkillCertPro assures 100% pass guarantee in first attempt.