VIOLATIONS OF THE NHPA The NHPA requires consultation with Indian Tribes on undertakings that potentially affect sites that are culturally significant to them. 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2); 54 U.S.C. § 302707. Consultation must occur regarding sites with “religious and cultural significance” even if they occur on ancestral or ceded land. Id. § 800.2(c)(2)(II)(D). Under the consultation regulations, an agency official must “ensure” that the process provides Tribes with “a reasonable opportunity to 1 identify its concerns about historic properties advise on the identification and evaluation of historic properties ... articulate its views on the undertaking’s effects on such properties, and participate in the resolution of adverse effects.” Id.§ 800.2(c)(ii)(A). This requirement imposes on agencies a “reasonable and good faith effort” by agencies to consult with Tribes in a “manner respectful of tribal sovereignty.” Id. §800.2(c)(2)(II)(B).