Plaintiff has pled sufficient facts to show that the statute of limitations had not clearly run. 47 Plaintiff brought suit under California’s recently amended sexual assault statute, C AL C ODE C IV P ROC § 340.16 , which states, in relevant part, that a Plaintiff must bring suit “[w]ithin 10 years from the date of the last act, attempted act, or assault with the intent to commit an act, of sexual assault by the defendant against the plaintiff.” § 340.16. Furthermore, it states that it applies to an y action “ that is commenced on or after January 1, 2019.” Id Based on a plain reading of the statute, the statute of limitations appears clear: “10 years from the date of the last act” and it applies