Plaintiff has pled sufficient facts to show that the 2 statute of limitations had not clearly run.47 Plaintiff brought suit under California’s recently 3 amended sexual assault statute, CAL. CODE CIV. PROC. § 340.16, which states, in relevant part, that 4 a Plaintiff must bring suit “[w]ithin 10 years from the date of the last act, attempted act, or assault 5 with the intent to commit an act, of sexual assault by the defendant against the plaintiff.” § 340.16. 6 7 Furthermore, it states that it applies to any action “that is commenced on or after January 1, 2019.” 8 Id. 9 Based on a plain reading of the statute, the statute of limitations appears clear: “10 years 10 from the date of the last act” and it