The Federal Government does not issue driving licences or motor vehicle registration documents, but it does ensure that everyone drives on the same side of the road, and that motor vehicles include federally mandated items such as seatbelts and airbags. P10 11 What about the Supremacy Clause? That only applies when State law is in conflict with Federal law, but that's not the case with traffic laws. This is a vessel! Under U.S. Code § 2311 Definitions, a vessel is "any watercraft or other contrivance used or designed for transportation or navigation on, under, or immediately above, water". Motor vehicle registration or licensing fees are unconstitutional! In Hendrick v.