In this lawsuit, Silva brazenly (and falsely) claims that the mother of, and sole financial provider for his children, Brittni, and her friends, Jackie and Amy, are murderers. He makes this statement solely for shock value. Brittni, Jackie, and Amy did not commit murder. Brittni had every right to terminate the possible pregnancy. Texas law clearly states that a mother does not commit murder or any other form of criminal homicide if she terminates a pregnancy. See T EX P ENAL C ODE § 19.06 (stating the crimes of murder, capital murder, manslaughter, and criminally 4 negligent homicide “do[] not apply to the death of an unborn child if the conduct charged is: (1) conduct committed by the mother of the unborn child.”). 1 And it is axiomatic that anyone who supports a mother’s lawful conduct also does nothing wrong.