A. Injury-In-Fact 1. Plaintiff Sloane Was Denied the Ability to Submit His Application. Defendants contest Sloane’s standing because he “has not submitted an application for a license, let alone been denied[]” and that it “is fatal to his claim.” Opp. 6. While Defendants concede DeCastro’s futility holding, they claim Sloane’s “allegations of futility are unavailing.” Opp. 7. First, Defendants claim that Sloane is not “categorically barred” from receiving a license if he submits a deficient application, yet N.Y. Penal Law Section 400.00(1) makes clear that an incomplete application must be denied. (“No license shall be issued or renewed pursuant to this section except … only after investigation and finding that all statements in a proper application for a license are true”). Second, Defendants claim that Sloane’s year-long wait even to apply is of no 2 The “status quo” “in preliminary-injunction parlance is really a ‘status quo ante.’” N. Am. Soccer League, LLC v. United States Soccer Fed’n, Inc., 883 F.3d 32, 37 n.5 (2d Cir. 2018) (citation omitted).