See Antonyuk at *72. All-but-admitting that the CCIA is unconstitutional as written, Defendants offer a different “interpretation,” citing to three states whose laws they claim similarly lack an “express carve-out” for self-defense. Opp. 28. On the contrary, Montana’s statute provides that the sheriff “may deny” an applicant if he “otherwise may be a threat to the peace and good order of the community.” Mont. Code Ann. § 45-8-321(2). Likewise, 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6109(e)(1)(i) permits denial if an applicant “would be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety.” These are very different standards than the CCIA’s “endanger oneself or others.” Indeed, using a firearm to stop a carjacker does not threaten but rather promotes “peace and good order,” and is not “dangerous” to but rather beneficial to “public safety.”