CLAIMS FOR RELIEF COUNT 1 The non-public deposition procedure commanded by the Subpoenas is statutorily unauthorized. 28. The Subpoenas at issue here rely on Wis. Stat. § 13.31 as the sole basis to compel testimony, and point to Wis. Stat. § 13.26(1)(c) as the basis for a potential charge of contempt for failure to comply. Those statutes do not authorize the current demand for sworn testimony. 29. The legislative subpoena statute, Wis. Stat. § 13.31, provides that a witness may be compelled to testify and to produce documents “before any committee of the legislature, or of either house thereof, appointed to 10 investigate any subject matter.”