Stat. § 13.31 as the sole basis to compel testimony, and point to Wis. Stat. § 13.26(1)(c) as the basis for a potential charge of contempt for failure to comply. Those statutes do not authorize the current demand for sworn testimony. 29. The legislative subpoena statute, Wis. Stat. § 13.31, provides that a witness may be compelled to testify and to produce documents “before any committee of the legislature, or of either house thereof, appointed to 10 investigate any subject matter.” Wisconsin Stat. § 13.26(1)(c) then authorizes punishment for contempt where a witness refuses to provide testimony ordered to occur “before the house or a committee , or before any person authorized to take testimony in legislative proceedings .” Those statutes do not authorize compelling a witness to appear before a person or entity other than a house of the Legislature or a legislative committee.