See, e.g., Jacobson v. Commonwealth of Mass. , 197 U.S. 11, 27–28 (1905) (recognizing use of smallpox vaccine as a reasonable measure to protect public health and safety); Klaassen v. Trustees of Ind. Univ. , 7 F.4th 592, 593 (7th Cir. 2021) (citing Jacobson and noting that vaccination may be an appropriate safety measure against SARS-CoV-2 as “[v]accination protects not only the vaccinated persons but also those who come in contact with them”). And the OSH Act itself explicitly acknowledges that such treatments might be necessary, in some circumstances. 29 U.S.C. 669(a)(5) (providing in the Act’s provisions on research and 18 related activities conducted by the Secretary of Health and Human Services to aid OSHA in its formulation of health and safety standards that “[n]othing in this or any other provision of this Act shall be deemed to authorize or require medical examination, immunization , or treatment for those who object thereto on religious grounds, except where such is necessary for the protection of the health or safety of others .” (emphasis added)). In recognition of the health and safety benefits provided by vaccination, OSHA has previously exercised its authority to promulgate vaccine-related requirements in the COVID-19 Healthcare ETS (29 CFR 1910.502(m)) and the BBP standard (29 CFR 1910.1030(f)).