Now, he seeks relief in the first instance in the appellate courts, thereby depriving respondents of the opportunity to develop and present facts that would adequately inform the appellate court about the issues and ensure the highest quality of decision making. Fundamental fairness dictates that the matter be heard first in the superior court where a complete record can be made. V. Mayor Evans Had The Statutory Authority To Declare A Local Emergency Due To The COVID-19 Pandemic Mayor Evans issued the Proclamation pursuant A.R.S. § 26-311 and City of Flagstaff Code Section 1-22-001-0002. A.R.S. § 26-311 provides, in pertinent part: A. In addition to the powers granted by other provisions of the law or charter, whenever the mayor of an 13 incorporated city or town or the chairman of the board of supervisors for the unincorporated portion of the county, shall deem that an emergency exists due to fire, conflagration, flood, earthquake, explosion, war, bombing, acts of the enemy or any other natural or man- made calamity or