Blackstone, for example, commented that “every man’s house is looked upon by the law to be his castle of defense and asylum, wherein he should suffer no violence.” 3 William Blackstone, Commentaries on the Laws of England 288 (1768). That is still true. In Hawai‘i, a person under attack is “not obliged to retreat from his dwelling or place of work, unless he was the initial aggressor or is assailed in his place of work by another person whose place of work the actor knows it to be.” HRS § 703-304(5)(b). In public, however, the use of deadly force is not justifiable if the person “knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating.” Id.