Would this court not see such actions as utterly invalid under any standard of review? Similarly, how can there be a right to keep and bear arms, if there is no right to make an arm in the first place? Can there be any justification for an outright prohibition on the manufacture of a firearm, which is a Constitutionally protected item? This case presents that issue for this court’s consideration. Ironically, D.C. law recognizes an individual’s right to manufacture his or her own ammunition. Per D.C. Code § 7-2504.01, a person “may engage in hand loading, reloading, or custom loading ammunition for his registered firearms.”