A. Injury - In - Fact 1. Plaintiff Sloan e Was Denied the Ability to Submit His Application Defendants contest Sloane ’s standing because he “has not submitted an application for a license, let alone been denied[]” and that it “is fatal to his claim.” Opp. 6. While Defendants concede DeCastro ’s futility holding , they claim Sloane’s “allegations of futility are unavailing.” Opp. 7 First, Defendants claim that Sloane is not “categorically barred” from receiving a license if he submits a deficient application , yet N .Y. Penal Law Section 400.00(1) makes clear that an incomplete application must be denied. ( “No license shall be issued or renewed pursuant to this section except ... only after investigation and finding that all statements in a proper application for a lic ense are true”) Second, Defendants claim that Sloane’s year - long wait even to apply is of no 2 The “status quo” “ in preliminary - injunction parlance is really a ‘status quo ante.’” N. Am. Soccer League, LLC v.